Warning Letter – June 30, 2016
[…] “After reviewing your firm’s MDR procedure, titled “Medical Device Reporting”, Doc No: QOP8504, Rev B, Date 3/16/12, the following deficiencies were noted.”
Please note, there were multiple comments in the warning letter so Dr. D will summarize:
- Definitions excluded from the procedure
- Failure to define a process for the timely transmission of complete medical device reports
- Failure to define the record keeping process associated with MDRs
- Failure to address the electronic MDR reporting that went live in August of 2015
21 CFR, Part 803 – Medical Device Reporting
Sec. 803.17 – What are the requirements for developing, maintaining, and implementing written MDR procedures that apply to me?
“If you are a user facility, importer, or manufacturer, you must develop, maintain, and implement written MDR procedures for the following:
(a) Internal systems that provide for:
(1) Timely and effective identification, communication, and evaluation of events that may be subject to MDR requirements;
(2) A standardized review process or procedure for determining when an event meets the criteria for reporting under this part; and
(3) Timely transmission of complete medical device reports to manufacturers or to us, or to both if required.
(b) Documentation and recordkeeping requirements for:
(1) Information that was evaluated to determine if an event was reportable;
(2) All medical device reports and information submitted to manufacturers and/or us;
(3) Any information that was evaluated for the purpose of preparing the submission of annual reports; and
(4) Systems that ensure access to information that facilitates timely followup and inspection by us.”
Compliance for Dummies
It’s Dr.