This article focuses on two key aspects to consider when preparing a regulatory submission to the FDA for your combination product.
When deciding whether your drug-device combination product will be regulated as a device or a drug, the product’s primary mode of action (PMOA) must be determined. By this point, you’ve hopefully established that your dual product is, in fact, a combination product per 21 CFR 3.2 (e).
As defined in the Federal Register, the PMOA is “the single mode of action of a combination product that provides the most important therapeutic action of the combination product”. For example, in the case of most drug-coated stents, the primary contributor to the intended use of opening vasculature is the device. The drug is primarily an aid that helps to keep a lumen patent via chemical means.