Your Medical Device Cleaning and HLD Washer/Pasteurizer System Model 610 device is also misbranded under section 502(o) of the Act [21 U.S.C. § 352(o)], because your firm did not notify the agency of its intent to introduce the device into commercial distribution in that a notice or other information respecting the modification to the device was not provided to the FDA as required by section 510(k) of the Act [21 U.S.C. § 360(k)], and 21 CFR 807.81(a)(3)(i) (requiring a premarket notification submission for a “change or modification in the device that could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device….”).”
In support of addressing this week’s compliance issues, the doctor is going to provide the readers with two pieces of advice that all device establishments should clearly grasp.